Kirby Software Forum
January 23, 2018, 03:30:58 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Moved to new web hosting company
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Backup Alarms to do new Install  (Read 3929 times)
wbrunc
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« on: March 07, 2012, 08:57:35 PM »

My Kirby Alarm Pro is not displaying the columns in the proper format.
Is there any way to backup my existing alarms, uninstall Kirby Alarm, reinstall , and then reimport my Alarms ?
Thanks,
wbrunc
Logged
Ian Cook
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 919



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2012, 12:29:23 AM »

It may not necessary to do an uninstall.
Can you try something else for me please?

(1) Exit KA (right click on the tray icon and select exit)
(2) delete the kirbywin.ini file located in the kirby alarm pro folder
(3) delete the formats.fdb file located in the kirby alarm pro folder
(4) restart KA


If this does not work then do the uninstall by doing the following..
The alarms other data have all have TPS as the extension. eg alarms.tps, alarmlog.tps.
They are located in the same location as the kirbyalarmpro.exe executable.

(1) Exit KA (right click on the tray icon and select exit)
(2) Copy the data files (the one's ending in TPS) to a thumb drive.
(3) Delete the kirby alarm pro folder
(4) Reinstall kirby alarm
(5) Exit KA (right click on the tray icon and select exit)
(6) Copy the data files from the thumb drive to the kirby alarm pro folder
(7) Restart Kirby Alarm

I hope this helps. If not please let me know
Ian
Logged
wbrunc
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2012, 08:10:30 PM »

The first 4 steps fixed it!
Thanks very much. Smiley
wbrunc
Logged
Alessia
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 93



« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2012, 11:06:22 AM »

Hi Ian,

My KA Pro stopped working 2 days ago and I can't seem to get it running again. It still launches with Windows (not as a service) and allows me to create alarms but it will not execute them; not even a shutdown or reboot. I tried deleting the kirbwin.ini and formats.fdb files then restarting but that made no difference. I have backed up all files with a TPS extension. Should I reinstall or is there something else I can try please?
Logged
Ian Cook
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 919



WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2012, 11:15:50 AM »

Possibly the data files have become corrupted. I think I remember this happening on your computer before for some reason.

If you send me the data files I will set up a test environment and have a look.
The data files have TPS as the extension and are located in the Kirby Alarm Pro folder.

Ian  Smiley
Logged
Alessia
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 93



« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2012, 11:31:50 AM »

I don't have the same computer Ian. Nonetheless, I sent you the TPS files as requested.
Logged
Alessia
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 93



« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2012, 06:26:07 PM »

Did you receive my mail Ian? Normally you send me the repaired files back within minutes so I'm wondering if you got them.
Sorry if I appear to be panicking but I'm desperate to get KA working again.
Logged
Ian Cook
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 919



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2012, 11:33:16 PM »

Hi Alessia

Sorry for not replying sooner, but I gotta eat/sleep sometime..
I got your email and the files ok.

I tried creating a new alarm and got the same result as you. ie. It would not pop up.
I then reindexed the alarms file and it started working again.

I have emailed the offending file back to you.
Can you please save the attached file ALARMS.TPS back into your kirby alarm pro folder.
Don't forget to exit KA before doing the copy.

Ian  Smiley
Logged
Alessia
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 93



« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2012, 06:51:16 PM »

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!