Kirby Software Forum
November 19, 2017, 03:47:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Moved to new web hosting company
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: FTP Bug report (Solved, not a bug)  (Read 718 times)
CowboyFrank
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: April 13, 2016, 10:41:39 PM »

I've just come across a bug. Was in v4 but have just upgraded to v5.01 and it's still there.
In the FTP profiles setup page, if you try to insert a port number higher than 999, (more than 3 digits) the field inserts a comma to the left of the 3rd number from the right
so port 50021 ends up being 50,021 which of course fails.
Can't seem to get around the problem.
Thanks
« Last Edit: April 14, 2016, 06:59:44 PM by CowboyFrank » Logged
Ian Cook
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 919



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2016, 12:15:53 PM »

Hi Frank

Not sure if this is a bug.

The display is shown as formatted into 1000's but the data is stored as unformated.

What happens with the FTP alarm is executed is it creates an XML file.
Kirby Alarm then runs kirbyutils.exe and passes the xml file name.

As you can see from the attached screen shot the port number is unformated (ie "1234" not "1,234")

I cannot say for sure, but could the problem be somewhere else and not in kirby alarm?

Ian

PS. I just had a look at http://serverfault.com/questions/10807/what-firewall-ports-do-i-need-to-open-when-using-ftps
This bit was particularly interesting.

Quote
depending on the FTPS Server configuration, you'll need to open port 21 or 990/989. However, just to be sure, you should contact the FTPS Server admin and ask for directions. Also, keep in mind that for passive mode, as with every other FTP software, you'll have to open additional ports (TCP/UDP) usually something from the range 64000-65000.



* 1.jpg (200.61 KB, 1077x840 - viewed 83 times.)
« Last Edit: April 14, 2016, 12:21:35 PM by Ian Cook » Logged
CowboyFrank
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2016, 06:59:15 PM »

Thanks. With the new knowledge of the existence of the xml file I found the problem.
Password had one incorrect charter which was the wrong case.
That comma is a bit confusing though.
Thanks
Logged
Ian Cook
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 919



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2016, 11:34:23 PM »

Hi Frank

Excellent!
Thanks for letting me know.

Ian  Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!